Privacy Policy - #Foodventures - Terms of Use and Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

Please read carefully the following Terms of Use, which govern the use of this Site. This Agreement set forth the legally binding terms of your use of the site and its services located at www.foodventures.in. When you use our Site you are agreeing to the Terms of Use set out below and to be bound by them. Please note that Axis Bank may amend, alter, add, replace or modify these Terms of Use without notice at any time, so please ensure you review them regularly.

In addition, when using particular services provided by the Site such as viewing any videos or reading any articles, or participating in any contests , you shall be subject to any additional guidelines or rules applicable to such services. Kindly print these terms of use or save a copy of these terms of service for your records. If you do not agree to any of these terms, then please do not use the Site.

1. ACCESS TO THE SITE

To access and use this Site you must be an adult (over 18 years) and have available a valid e-mail address. If you are a minor, the prior authorization/consent of your parents/guardian(s) is required. You may be required to fill out required mandatory fields in a form, indicated as such by an asterisk. In such an event, you will be required to fill out such fields prior to entering the Site. Any inaccurate or incomplete registration will not be accepted. Only upon successful completion of the said mandatory details, will you be allowed access. Further, you accept and confirm that you are aware that the data you submit to Site and that is stored in Site's/Axis Bank's information systems is accurate and acts as proof of your identity.

Also, you accept and confirm that the data submitted including personal details &contact details provided by you and about you can be used by Axis Bank, including its affiliates and agents for cross selling of Axis Bank's products and services to youand to comply with any law, regulation or court order. Your personal details will not be shared publicly without your consent for the same In the event of non-compliance with the rules described in these Terms of Use or if we feel that the data so filled up is fake or misleading, we reserve the right to suspend your access to the Site. In such an event we will inform you as soon as possible. Even though we may try to keep the Site accessible at all times, we cannot guarantee you access in all circumstances. In fact, we reserve our right to suspend or withdraw the access without notice and in particular for reasons of maintenance, updating the site. The Site may, become non-accessible for reasons which are beyond our control, and access to the Site may be interrupted.

2. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The Site and the elements that comprise it (such as trademarks, logos, brand names, images, articles, text, videos, infographics etc.) are protected by intellectual property rights and is the exclusive property of Axis Bank or those from where Axis Bank may have sourced the same. The development of this Site represents a significant INVESTMENT and work in common on the part of Axis Bank. For this reason, except as expressly stipulated herein, Axis Bank has not granted you any right other than that of using, consulting and accessing the Site for your strictly personal and private consumption/use. All or any kind of non-permitted use, reproduction or representation of or about the Site (in whole or in part) or of any of the elements which comprise it, on any media in whatsoever form , for other than the permitted purposes and usage, including, but not limited to, commercial or for any other purposes, is not authorized. On an exceptional basis, we may expressly authorize you to reproduce and/or represent all or part of the Siteor of any of the elementscomprised therein, on certain media. Any request for authorization in this regard must be submitted in advance to the following e-mail address: and only upon receipt of clear approval by mail, you can use, re-produce or represent only the permitted part of the Siteor of any of the elements comprised therein.

You may however refer to the contents on the Site on any of your owned properties after obtaining prior authorization from Axis Bank and by giving due credit and links to Axis Bank for such the specific contentson the Site referred by you.

Any action or decision taken by the User(you) based on the contents of the Site shall be a personal decision or action taken at the instance of the said Userand Axis Bank or any of its affiliates shall not be liable for any loss, damage or cost that the User may incur upon taking such action or decision.

3. USE OF THE SITE

In the first place, we would like to remind you that use of the Site implies that you have available the necessary hardware and software resources for use of the Site over the Internet.

Furthermore, we would like to remind you that the Internet does not allow the guaranteeing of the security, availability and integrity of data transmissions, accordingly we cannot be held liable in the event of errors, omissions, deletions, delays, faults (including, but not limited to, by the actions of viruses), of the lines of communication, the hardware and the software which is not under Axis Bank's control or in the event of non-authorized use or possible degradation of the content published on this Site.

a) General obligations of the User:

We defend the values of toleration and of respect of the rights of others. This is the reason that this Site may not be used as a vehicle for religious propaganda, racist, violent, xenophobic, malicious, obscene or illicit proposals or for offensive messages or violation of the sections of the Information Technology Act, 2000 of India.

In using this Site, you agree not to:

  • Use the Site save and except for learning / knowledge acquiring purpose and incompliance with all applicable laws and regulations.
  • Mail, write, distribute any injurious, obscene, illegal, defamatory, non-authorized, malicious content, infringing on privacy or image rights, inciting violence, racial or ethnic hatred;
  • Use the Site for political, religious, promotional or proselytizing purposes;
  • Publish promotional or advertising content;
  • Divert the Discussion Space from its intended purposes, including, but not limited to, using it as a dating / chatting service;
  • Harass or advocate harassment of another User or exploit people in a sexual or violent manner solicits personal information from anyone interfere with, disrupt, or create an undue burden on the Site or the networks or services connected thereto use the account, username, or password of another User at any time or disclose your password to any third party or permit any third party to access your account, distribute information or content capable of upsetting the sensibilities of the young;
  • Use any information obtained from the Site in order to harass, abuse, or harm another person conduct illegal activities, including, but not limited to, infringing on the rights as to software, marks, photographs, images, text, video etc.You are solely responsible for your User Generated Content includingyour interactions with other Users&Experts and your activity on the Site and you agree to indemnify and keep harmless Axis Bank from any loss, cost, damage or expenses which may arise due to posting & use of User Generated Content on the Site. For the purpose of this policy “User Generated Content” shall mean and includes anyform of content such as video, blogs, discussion form posts, digital images, audio files, and other forms of media created and uploaded by consumers or end-users of an online system or serviceand is publically available to others consumers and end-users on an online platform/site (In this case #Foodventures by Axis Bank dining delights) .
  • Do not take any action or post anything that may expose Axis Bank or its Users to any harm or liability of any type.
  • Stay on topic and post only constructive comments and questions. Don't talk about policies, future products, speculations or rumors about Axis Bank and Axis Bank products and do not make any derogatory remarks.
  • Do not collect or solicit personal information from other Site Users or send unsolicited emails or other communications.
  • Do not collect, use or post on the Site the personal information of anyone else/third party without their consent or for illegal purposes, for which Axis Bank shall be held responsible.Do not post any User Generated Content, take any action or use the Site in a way that violates any applicable law, rules and regulation orthat would create liability or promotes illegal activities. Do not take any action on the Site designed to interfere, disrupt, damage, disable, compile, de-compile, overburden or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware, telecommunications equipment or the Site or Axis Bank's Server System.
  • Do not post User Generated Content that contains software viruses, bugs, Trojans, programs or other computer code. Do not circumvent or modify any Site security technology or software.

b) Specific stipulations for certain Segments

Various Segments may be made available to you on this Site: Downloadable Content, User Content, Discussion Space etc.

(i) Downloadable Content

Axis Bank may make available on this Site content that you are authorized to download (“Downloadable Content”). In downloading or using such Downloadable Content, you are deemed to have agreed to use it in conformity with these Terms of Use. We grant you, for your personal and private use only, royalty free and for the legal term of copyright protection, a non-exclusive, non-transferable, right to use the Downloadable Content. Any reproduction, representation, modification or distribution of the Downloadable Content must be the subject of prior express authorization from Axis Bank. Any request for this type of authorization should be submitted to us in advance at the following address:

(ii) User Content

Axis Bank does not prescreen User Generated Content. uploaded on Site and Axis Bank does not guarantee the Sitewill be free from User Generated Content that is inaccurate, deceptive, offensive, threatening, defamatory, unlawful or otherwise objectionable.Axis Bank is merely acting as a passive channel for such distribution and is not undertaking any obligation or liability relating to any User Generated Content or activities of Users on the Site. Even in the event Axis Bank chooses to monitor any User Generated Content, Axis Bank assumes no responsibility for, or any obligation to monitor or remove, any objectionable User Generated Content. Axis Bank reserves the right to edit, remove, or refuse to post any User Generated Content or terminate your registered account for any reason.

Your User Generated Content is not confidential or proprietary as you agrees, and warrants that you have the right to grant, Axis Bank a non-exclusive, non-revocable, worldwide, transferable, royalty-free, perpetual right to use your User Generated Content or any content thereof, in any manner or any media now or later developed, for any purpose, commercial, advertising, or otherwise, including the right to translate, display, reproduce, modify, create derivative works, sublicense, distribute, assign and commercialize without any payment due to you.

You further agree that you will not:

i. Submit, upload or place through User Generated Contents on the Site, directly or indirectly, any contents that is copyrighted, protected by TRADE secret or otherwise subject to third party proprietary rights, including privacy and publicity rights, unless you are the owner of such rights or have written permission from their rightful owner to post the material/contents and to grant Axis Bank all of the license rights granted herein;You agree to indemnify and keep harmless Axis Bank from any loss, cost, damage or expenses which may arise due use and uploading of any User Generated Contents wherein any such contents copyrighted, protected by TRADE secret or otherwise subject to third party proprietary rights on the Site.

ii. Publish falsehoods or misrepresentations that could damage Axis Bank or any third party, including its goodwill and reputation;iii. Submit material/contents that is unlawful, obscene, defamatory, libelous, scandalous, hurts religious sentiments, threatening, pornographic, harassing, hateful, racially or ethnically offensive, or encourages conduct that would be considered a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, violate any law, or is otherwise inappropriate;

iii. Post advertisements or solicitations of your/third party business, product or service:

iv. Impersonate another User. Axis Bank does not endorse any User submission or any opinion, recommendation, or advice expressed therein, and Axis Bank expressly disclaim any and all liability in connection with User submissions. Axis Bank does not permit copyright infringing activities and infringement of any intellectual property rights on its Site, and Axis Bank will remove all User Generated Content if properly notified that such content infringes on another's intellectual property rights. Axis Bank reserves the right to remove User Generated Content without prior notice. Axis Bank will also terminate a User's access to its Site, if they are determined to be a repetitive infringer. A repetitive infringer (except in the case of pornographic content) is a User who has been notified of infringing activity more than twice and/or has had User Generated Content removed from the Site more than twice.

Please inform us of any User Content which appears contrary to the laws in force and/or to accepted standards of morality and/or the principles set forth herein and/or which infringes on the rights of others, at the following address Admin@Foodventures.in

4. INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THE SITE

a. General provisions Axis Bank shall endeavor to provide appropriate, accurate and up to date date/information on the Site. Nevertheless, transmissions of data and information over the Internet not benefiting from absolute technical reliability, Axis Bank cannot guarantee the accuracy and correctness of all of the data/information that is included, provided or uploaded on the Site. Furthermore, we would like to stress that, inaccuracies and omissions which may appear in the date/information available on this Site in particular through intrusion by third parties. Please inform us about any such intrusions, error or omission that you find, if any, at the following e-mail address Admin@Foodventures.in

b. Information on the products and services Unless provided otherwise, the products and services which are presented to you do not constitute an offer of sale or solicitation but a general presentation of the range of the products and services that we offer in the country in which this Site is published.

c. Advice and diagnostic tools The content on this Site is related to food, its preparations and dining experiences. You agree to fully indemnify and hold harmless the Bank against any liabilities, claims, costs, loss (including consequential loss) or damage incurred as a result of any material you post, or as a result of any breach by you of these Terms of Use.

You expressly acknowledge and agree that Axis Bank shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses resulting out of or in connection with your use or the inability to use the service or any other matter relating to the service offered on the Site. Axis Bank does not take any responsibility for the quality of food being available at partner restaurants and/ or restaurants mentioned on the Site .

d. Hypertext links The hypertext links implemented on the Site may take you to web sites offered or published by third parties as to which Axis Bank do not control the content thereof including its authenticity and validity. In consequence, and to the extent these hypertext links have been included on this Site in order to facilitate your navigation of the Internet, the consultation and access of such third party web sites is entirely your choice and your exclusive liability.

e. Cookies Cookies are small files that are left on your computer during your navigation of a web site (such as for example the pages consulted, the date and time of consultation, etc.) and which may be read during your visit to the same web site. To benefit from all of the functionalities of the Site, it is better to set the browser to accept cookies. However, you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies certain features of the site may not function property or at all as a result. We would like to stress that the cookies do not permit us to identify you and the period for the conservation of the information recorded by the cookies on your computer is 6 months.We do not use cookies to store or transmit any personal information about you on the Internet.

5. PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA

Axis Bankmay require to collect or will need to obtain the personal data which relates to you, in particular when you: (i) register for a service; (ii) download Downloadable Content; (iii) use a Segment and/or a diagnostic tool; (iv) comment on a post (v) send us an e-mail; (v) respond to a poll (vi) upload your article, (vii) upload User Generated Contents, (vii) view videos, (viii) participate in contest, etc.;. This personal data will be the subject of automatic processing and may be used in three different ways: i) Statistical studies: Axis Bank may compile and study your personal data in order to define your profile and better adapt our services to your expectations. These statistical studies are strictly confidential; ii) Monitoring of the User (customer) relationship: if you send us a message or mails, the data is kept and used to send a response to your request and to ensure its monitoring iii) Provision of services: sending of newsletters, promotional mailers, offers, campaigns, etc. Furthermore, and if you have given your authorization by checking the box for such purpose, Axis Bank will be authorized to share or disclose as states in clause 1 above.

6. USER INTERACTION DISCLAIMER

You are solely responsible for your interactions with other Users, Experts or people, whether online or in person. Axis Bank is not responsible or liable for any loss or damage resulting from any interaction with other Site users, Experts or persons you meet through the Site, or persons who find you because of information posted on, by or through the Site. You agree to take reasonable precautions in all interactions with other Users,Experts or people on the Site, and it will be your own choice to interact with such person for which Axis Bank will not be responsible. Axis Bank is under no obligation to become involved with any User dispute, but may do so at its own discretion.

You further agree that your use of the Site shall be at your sole risk and responsibility. Axis Bank, its officers, directors, employees, and agents disclaim all warranties, express or implied, in connection with the Site and your use thereof. Axis Bank makes no warranties or representations about the accuracy or completeness of this Site's content or the content of any sites linked to this Site and assumes no liability or responsibility for any

(i) errors, mistakes, or inaccuracies of content,
(ii) personal injury or property damage, of any nature whatsoever, resulting from your access to and use of the Site,
(iii) any unauthorized access to or use of our secure servers and/or any and all personal information and/or financial information stored therein,
(iv) any interruption or cessation of transmission to or from our website,
(iv) any bugs, viruses, trojan horses, or the like which may be transmitted to or through our website by any third party, and/or
(v) any errors or omissions in any content or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any content posted, emailed, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the Site. Axis Bank does not warrant, endorse, guarantee, or assume responsibility for any product or service or views advertised or offered or given by a third party through the Site or any hyperlinked website or featured in any banner or other advertising, and Axis Bank will not be a party to or in any way be responsible for monitoring any transaction between you and third-party providers of products or services.

Inclusion of any linked website on the Site does not imply any approval or endorsement of such website by Axis Bank. Accessing these third-party sites by you shall be at your own risk. Axis Bank takes no responsibility for any third party advertisements which are posted on the Site, nor does it take any responsibility for the products and/or services provided by any advertisers. Axis Bank is not responsible for the conduct, whether online or offline, of any User of the Site. Axis Bank assumes no responsibility for any error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, communications line failure, theft or destruction or unauthorized access to, or alteration of, any User or Member communication. Axis Bank is not responsible for any problems or technical malfunction of any internet connection, telephone network or lines, computer online systems, servers or providers, computer equipment, software, failure of any email due to technical problems or traffic congestion on the internet or on any of the, including any injury or damage to users or to any person's computer related to or resulting from accessing the Site. Under no circumstances shall Axis Bank be responsible for any loss or damage, including personal injury or death, resulting from use of the Site or from any content posted on or through it, or from the conduct of any users of the Site, whether online or offline. Axis Bank cannot guarantee nor does it promise any specific results from use of the information on the Site.

7. MODIFICATION OF THE SITE AND AMENDMENT OF THE TERMS OF USE

Axis Bank may come to modify the content and information included on this Site as well as to amend these Terms of Use, including, but not limited to, in order to comply with applicable new legislation and/or regulations and/or to improve the Site. Any modification and/or amendment shall be integrated into these Terms of Use, from time to time.

8. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

In no event shall Axis Bank, its officers, directors, employees, or agents, be liable to you for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, punitive, or consequential damages whatsoever resulting from any (i) errors, mistakes, or inaccuracies of content,
(ii) personal injury or property damage, of any nature whatsoever, resulting from your access to and use of the Site,
(iii) any unauthorized access to or use of our secure servers and/or any and all Personal information and/or Financial information stored therein,
(iv) any interruption or cessation of transmission to or from the Site,
(iv) any bugs, viruses, trojan horses, or the like, which may be transmitted to or through our website by any third party, and/or
(v) any errors or omissions in any content or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of your use of any content posted, emailed, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the Site, whether based on warranty, contract, tort, or any other legal theory, and whether or not advised of the possibility of such damages. The foregoing limitation of liability shall apply to the fullest extent permitted by law in the applicable jurisdiction.

You specifically acknowledge that Axis Bank shall not be liable for User submissions or the defamatory, offensive, or illegal conduct of any third party and that the risk of harm or damage from the foregoing rests entirely with you.

The Site is controlled and offered by Axis Bank from its facilities in India . Axis Bank makes no representations that the Site is appropriate or available for use in other locations. Those who access or use the Site from other jurisdictions do so of their own volition and are responsible for compliance with applicable laws.

9. INDEMNITY

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Axis Bank, its affiliates, officers, directors, employees and agents, from and against any and all claims, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs or debt, and expenses (including but not limited to attorney's fees) arising from: (i) your use of and access to the Site; (ii) your violation of any term of these Terms of Use; (iii) your violation of any third party right, including without limitation any copyright, property, or privacy right; or (iv) any claim that one of your User Generated Content caused damage to a third party. This defense and indemnification obligation will survive these Terms of Use and your use of the Site.

10. PRIVACY POLICY OF THIRD PARTIES

Click here to visit Facebook's privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms

Click here to visit Twitter's privacy policy: https://twitter.com/tos?lang=en

Click here to visit Linkedin's privacy policy visit: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/user-agreement

Click here to visit Instagram's privacy policy visit: http://instagram.com/about/legal/terms/

Click here to visit YouTube's privacy policy visit: https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines

x

Login with your credentials

or
x

New User Registration

or
x

Forgot Password

x
x

Add New Entry

  • *
  • *
  • * (Max size 10 mb. Only..avi, .mp4, .3gp allowed)
  • *
  • *
  • * (Max size 2 mb. Only..jpg, .jpeg, .gif, .png allowed)